SHARE PAGE
FONT SIZE

ECH is extremely proud of the awards won and the many nominations achieved over the years in a wide range of award categories. These recognise the commitment and outstanding work our staff do to enable our clients and residents to continue to live confidently and independently at home. 

2021

  • Leading Age Services Australia (LASA) innovAGEING Awards
    National Winner – Realising Wellness and Reablement category – Dandelion, an ECH Care Hotel
    National Winner – Network Contributor of the Year Award – Kate Nuske
  • Leading Age Services Australia (LASA) Excellence in Aged Services Awards
    State Winner – Organisation Award category – A Good and Respectful Death at Home
    Finalist – Team Award category – Encore Apartments Project Team
  • Australian Human Resources Institute (AHRI) Awards
    National Finalist – CEO Diversity Champion Award category – Dr David Panter

2020

  • HESTA Excellence Awards
    National Winner – Outstanding Organisation Aged Care category – Innovative and inclusive model of care
  • Leading Age Services Australia (LASA) innovAGEING National Awards
    National Finalist – Increase Care and Service Productivity category – ECH

2019

  • Leading Age Services Australia (LASA) South Australia / Northern Territory Excellence in Age Services Awards
    State Finalist – Organisation Award category – ECH
    State Finalist – Team Award category – LGBTI Connect
  • Urban Development Institute of Australia (UDIA) Awards for Excellence
    State Winner – Small Scale Development Residential category – Penneys Hill Estate Retirement Village

2018

  • Australian Aged Care Quality Agency Better Practice Commendation Award
    National Winner – LGBTI Connect
  • Aged Care and Community Services Australia (ACSA) Awards
    State Finalist – Volunteer of the Year Award – Joan Read
    State Finalist – Trainee of the Year – Andrew Freshney
  • Excellence in Age Services Awards
    State Finalist – Organisation Award – ECH

Previous Awards

  • Work Cover SA
    Winner – Self Insured Employer Excellence Award 2008
  • Nursing Agency SA
    Every Generation Creative Arts Award 2011 – ECH and Urban Myth Theatre of Youth
  • SISA Awards
    Winner – Self Insured Employer of the Year
    Joint Winner – Injury Management Award
    Winner – Excellence in Supplier and Contractor Workplace Health and Safety Management (2011)
  • International Dementia Excellence Award
    Dramatics and the Arts – ECH and Urban Myth Theatre of Youth
  • Aged and Community Services SA&NT Aged Care Awards (2012)
    Winner – Media Category – “Also a Mirror”